Trauma, Ethnicity and War in the Psychoanalytic room
Georgian Psychoanalytical Psychotherapeutic Society
For all professionals, working with children and adults  in fields of psychology, psychotherapy, psychiatry and more.
The Georgian Psychoanalytical Psychotherapeutic Society (GPPS –  invites you to participate in the international seminar  “Trauma, Ethnicity and War in the Psychoanalytic room” which will take place from October 6th to 8th, 2023 at Tbilisi State University. Over the course of three days, three distinguished Dutch IPA training psychoanalysts and supervisors—Dr. Jacob Ubbels, Dr. Wouter Gomperts, and Dr. Leontine Brameijer—will share their experience, deliver lectures, and conduct group supervisions for Georgian psychologists and psychotherapists.
Our esteemed Ukrainian colleagues and the training analyst of the Ukrainian psychoanalytical study group, IPA psychoanalyst Anna Kravtsova, will contribute their valuable insights, engage in discussions, and offer their perspectives on working with children traumatized by the effects of war. IPA direct member and training psychoanalytical psychotherapist of GPPS Khatuna Ivanishvili will present the GPPS training program and her comments on Dr. Wouter Gompert’s paper.
Dr. Leontine Brameijer’s presentation and workshop on baby observation—an integral component of child psychotherapist training that remains relatively unexplored in Georgia.
For those interested, a presentation of the GPPS training program will also be accessible.
Each day – group supervisions of clinical cases, for both child and adult therapists (Supervisors – Dr. Ubbels and Dr. Gomperts)
Round table and Child Analysis in Times of War
Presenters and Their Topics:
1. Dr. Jacob Ubbels: “The Narrative Identity of ‘Nothingness’ (Sadness, Grief, Mourning) in a Psychoanalytic Case-Study of a Traumatized Chil
– Discussant –  Anna Kravtsova (Online Participation)
2. Dr. Wouter Gomperts: “The Background on the Foreground: Ethnicity, Transference-Countertransference, and Enactments in the Psychoanalytic Encounter”
– Discussant –  Khatuna Ivanishvili
3. Dr. Leontine Brameijer: “Child Analysis in Times of War: Trauma and the Inner World”